Category Archives: wrongful imprisonment
[…] See Zedner v. United States, 126 S. Ct. 1976 (2006).

Rainey’s seven-year delay was ridiculous, illogical, irrational, senseless, thoughtless, unreasonable, and was contrary to the Congressional intent that the Act was designed to benefit defendants, but also to prevent extended delays from impairing the deterrent effects of punishment and “… to assist in reducing crime and the danger of recidivism by requiring speedy trials…”

Furthermore, Rainey did not adequately follow section 3572(b), which directs the district court to impose a fine “only to the extent that such fine . . . will not impair the ability of the defendant to make restitution.” $2 million fine for two counts of Clean Air Act violations is itself insufficient and disproportionate to CITGO’s culpability and reprehensibility of crimes and its assets.